06-05-2013, 03:56 AM
[…] When I last entered the harbor in question I was able to take a 16 foot aluminum boat with a 35 HP outboard into this area with no problems of any kind. I am beyond certain that a six inch diameter piece of lumber could easily do the same, clearly making this a navigable waterway. Also Idaho Code § 36-1601(a)& (b) states that Recreational use of navigable streams is authorized “within the meander lines or, when not meandered, between the flow lines of ordinary high water thereof, and all rivers, sloughs and streams flowing through any public lands of the state shall be open to public use as a highway for travel and passage, up or downstream, for business or pleasure, and to exercise the incidents of navigation - boating, swimming, fishing, hunting, and all recreational purposes.”
Additionally at the federal level there is the Equal Footing Doctrine. This doctrine as I understand it states that all navigable waterways are held in trust by the state and that they can not be sold or given away.